INDIAN AMERICAN KERALA CULTURAL & CIVIC CENTER
(THE KERALA CENTER)
 
ESTABLISHED 1990
1824 FAIRFAX STREET, ELMONT, NEW YORK 11003 
Kerala Center
 
HOME

ABOUT US

FOUNDING MEMBERS

OFFICIALS

MEMBERSHIP LIST

AWARDS & ACHIEVEMENTS

ACTIVITIES

VIDEOS

PHOTOS

MEMBERSHIP APPLICATION

 
 AWARDS AND ACHIEVEMENTS
Year 1992
  1. Prof. P. Somasundaram - Engineering
  2. Dr. Thomas Abraham - Organizational Leadership
  3. Mayor John Abraham - Political Leadership
  4. Mr. Abrahan Mammen - Business Leadership
  5. Mr. Abraham C Mathews - Business Leadership
Year 1993
  1. Dr. George Thomas - Organizational Leadership
  2. Mr. Koshy Thomas - Journalism
  3. Dr. Prema Mathai Davis - Government Service
  4. Dr. Raman Unnikrishnan - Engineering
  5. Dr. M. Anirudhan - Community Service
Year 1994
  1. Mr. MV. Sridhar Menon - Corporate Leadership
  2. Dr. Parthasarathy Pillai - Community Service
  3. Dr. CS Pitchumoni - Health Services
  4. Mr. Balachandran Nair - Entrepreneurial Leadership
  5. Dr. George C Varghese - Engineering
  6. Mr. Cy. Thannikary - Government Service
Year 1995
  1. Prof. Peter Mathews - Political Leadership
  2. Mr. K Govindan - Corporate Leadership
  3. Dr. Muhammed Majeed - Entrepreneurial Leadership
  4. Dr. Govindan Gopinath - Health Services
  5. Rev.Fr. Mathew Kunnath - Community Services
Year 1997
  1. Mr. Thomas S. Gulotta - Government Services
  2. Dr. Enas A Enas - Medical Services
  3. Mr. Kalathil Pappachen - Community Servic
Year 1998
  1. Mrs. Lekha Srinivasan - Community Service
  2. Mr. Joy Lukose - Journalism
  3. Dr. Karuvath Enu - Medical Services
  4. Mr. John Titus - Entrepreneurial Leadership
  5. Mr. Vijay - Services to Kerala Community
Year 2000
  1. Dr. Abraham George - Philanthropy
  2. Dr. Margart Abraham - Social Services
  3. Prof. Sreenath Srinivasan - Journalism
  4. Dr. Ram K Mohan - Engineering
  5. Dr. K Sreeekumaran Nair - Medicine
  6. Dr. Babu George - Education
  7. Mr. Jose Mundassery - Corporate Management
  8. Dr. John Abraham - Community Service
  9. Mrs. Aleyamma Eapen - Nursing
  10. Mrs. Marykutty Kuriakose - Special Recognition
Year 2001
  1. Dr. Prem Menon - Philanthropy
  2. Dr. George Thottam - Education
  3. Dr. CV. Krishnan - Education
  4. Ms. Jyothi Thottam - Journalism
  5. Mr. Andrew Pappachen - Community Service
  6. Dr. Shashi Tharoor - Arts and Letters
  7. Mrs. Theresa Sebastian - Nursing
  8. Mr. Mohan Rajan, NYPD - Special Recognition
  9. Mr. Rinu K Rajan, NYPD - Special Recognition
  10. Mr. Thomas Anthony, NYPD - Special Recognition
  11. Mr. Stanley George, NYPD - Special Recognition
Year 2002
  1. Mr. Tony Devassy - Philanthrophy
  2. Dr. Thomas Thundar - Applied Science
  3. Ms. Kavita Menon - Journalism
  4. Dr. Jacob Eapen - Medical and Health Science
  5. Mr. Anand John - Arts and Design
  6. Mr. Gopalan Nair - Management Excellence in Public Transportation
Year 2003
  1. Dr. Madhavan V Pillai - Health Services and Arts & Letters
  2. Mr. Ajit Balakrishnan - Entrepreneurship
  3. Dr. Marina Kurian - Medicine
  4. Mr. Radha Krishnan - Community Service
  5. Dr. Simon George - Basic Sciences
  6. Dr. Asha George - Homeland Security & Public Policy
  7. Dr. Pascal Bailon - Applied Sciences
Year 2004
  1. Mr. Dilip R Vellodi - Entrepreneurship
  2. Dr. Samson T Jacob - Health Services
  3. Dr. Thomas Koshy - Education
  4. Dr. Narendra Kumar - Community service
  5. Dr. Narendra Kumar - Community Service
  6. Dr. George Mattammal - Education
  7. Dr. Rekha S Pillai - Engineering & Technology
  8. Mrs. Bina Menon - Performing Arts.
  9. Mr. Jacob Roy - News Media and Community Service
Year 2005
  1. Dr. pulickel M Ajayan - Engineering
  2. Dr. Lizzy Kappen - Health Science
  3. Dr. Thomas Kodenkandath - Special Recognition
  4. Dr. Shree K Nayar - Applied Sciences
  5. Mr. Jayan KC - Literature
  6. Mr. Prem Panicker - Journalism
  7. Mr. Hari Sreenivasan - Mass Media
  8. Mr. Anthony Thaliath - Community Service
Year 2006
  1. Mr. George Abraham - Community Service
  2. Dr. Ajay Menon - Education
  3. Dr. TS Dharmarajan - Medicine
  4. Dr. KP. Ananthpadmanabhan - Applied Science
  5. Dr. Prathibha Varkey - Special Recognition
  6. Judge John B. Pessala - Public Services
  7. Samual Easo - Mass Media
Year 2007
  1. Mr. Lakshman Achuthan - Applied Economics
  2. Dr. Parakka Gopalakrishnan - Community Service
  3. Dr. George R Thomas - Engineering
  4. Mr. Suresh Kumar - Entrepreneurship
  5. Janany - Media
Year 2008
  1. Dr. Thomas George - Engineering
  2. Dr. James Abraham - Medicine
  3. Dr. Shalini C Vallabhan - Public Service
  4. Dr. Susan Mathew - Nursing
  5. Mr. CS Menon - Special Recognition
  6. Kairali TV USA - Media
Year 2009
  1. Councilman Thomas Abraham - Political Involvement
  2. Ram M Cheerath Esq. - Public Service
  3. Dr. George John - Applied Sciences
  4. Dr. Krishna Kishore - Journalism
  5. Mr. Sunil Kumar - Entrepreneurship
  6. Dr. TV Paul - Arts & Letters
Year 2010
  1. Mr. Ragy Thomas - Entrepreneur
  2. Dr. Molly Easo Smith - Education
  3. Dr. Vinod M Menon - Applied Sciences
  4. Captain Stanley George - Service to Government
  5. Dr. Madhu Bhaskaran - Medicine
Year 2011
  1. Dr. K. M. Abraham - Applied Sciences
  2. Dr. Santosh Mathew - Journalism (Science Writing)
  3. Dr. Mani Menon - Medicine
  4. Raju Mylapra - Journalism (Humor Writing)
  5. Prof. Murali D. Nair - Social Science
  6. Gracy Varghese - Nursing
Year 2012
  1. Joy Kuttiyani - Community Service
  2. Viju Menon - Applied Sciences
  3. Dr. Narayanan Neithalath - Engineering
  4. Roy Thomas - Social Service
Year 2013
  1. Dr. Jose A Maliekal - Education
  2. Dr. Raghu Menon - Business Leadership
  3. Dr. Mahadevan Padmanabhan - Engineering
  4. Dr. Aney Paul - Political Involvement
  5. Mariam Paul - Nursing
  6. Dr. Arun Seraphin - Service to Government
  7. Dr. Freemu K Varghese - Medicine
  8. Mr. J Mathews - Community Service